2012 Atlanta Theater Fan Award Nominations and Winners

* Denotes the winner in each category.

Best Play
Freud’s Last Session, Theatrical Outfit
The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare*
God of Carnage, Alliance Theatre
The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Actor’s Express

Best Musical
Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*

Best Direction of a Play
Freddie Ashley for The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Actor’s Express
Richard Garner for The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare*
Kent Gash for God of Carnage, Alliance Theatre
Jessica Phelps West for Freud’s Last Session for Theatrical Outfit

Best Direction of a Musical
Freddie Ashley for Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express
Susan V. Booth for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Alexander Greenfield for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*
Lonny Price for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play
David de Vries as Sigmund Freud in Freud’s Last Session, Theatrical Outfit
Mark Kincaid as Louis de Rougemont in Shipwrecked!, Serenbe Playhouse
Joe Knezevich as Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare*
Jayson Smith as Bobby Gould, Speed-the-Plow, Pinch n Ouch Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Donna Biscoe as Mrs. Price in Tree, Horizon Theatre
Jasmine Guy as Veronica Novak in God of Carnage, Alliance Theatre
Tess Malis Kincaid as Liz Eliason in Broke, Alliance Theatre
Mary Lynn Owen as Amanda Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare*

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Jordan Craig as Melchior Gabor in Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express
J.C. Long as Clyde Barrow in Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre
Shuler Hensley as Joe McCandless, Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Clint Thornton as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Kylie Brown as Wendla Bergmann in Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express
Ingrid Cole as Rose in Gypsy, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Laura Floyd as Bonnie Parker in Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre
Diane R. Mitchell as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Neal A. Ghant as Ralph in The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Actor’s Express
Jimi Kocina as Ken in Red, Theatrical Outfit
Larry Ruth as Tito Merelli, Lend Me a Tenor, Stage Door Players
Travis Smith as Jim (Gentleman Caller) in The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare*

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Pat Bell as Rose in The Last Romance, Stage Door Players
Stacy Melich as Victoria in The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Actor’s Express*
Tiffany Morgan as Sabrina Daldry in In the Next Room or the vibrator play, Synchronicity Theatre
Minka Wiltz as Player #1 in Shipwrecked!, Serenbe Playhouse

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Greg Bosworth as Moritz Stiefel in Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express*
Alan Kirkpatrick as Herbie in Gypsy, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Jake La Botz as The Shape in Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Christopher L. Morgan as Dan Coker in Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kylie Brown as Anna Wicklow in Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Jill Hames as Calliope in Xanadu, Actor’s Express
Marcie Millard as Melpomone in Xanadu, Actor’s Express
Caitlin Smith as Blanche Barrow in Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre*

Best Choreography
Ricardo Aponte for Grease, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Jen MacQueen for A Chorus Line, Aurora Theatre*
Daniel Pelzig, Into the Woods, Alliance Theatre
Josh Rhodes for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Best Scenic Design
Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Waffle Palace, Horizon Theatre
Jack Magaw for Broke, Alliance Theatre
Phil Male for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre
Todd Rosenthal for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre*

Best Costume Design
Jonida Beqo for In the Next Room or the vibrator play, Synchronicity Theatre
Travis Boatright for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*
Lex Liang for Into the Woods, Alliance Theatre
Joanna Schmink for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Martin for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*
Mike Post for The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare
Robert Wierzel for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Ken Yunker for Into the Woods, Alliance Theatre

Best Sound Design
Clay Benning for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre*
Clay Benning for Into the Woods, Alliance Theatre
Bobby Johnston for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre
Kendall Simpson for Red, Theatrical Outfit

Best Musical Direction
T Bone Burnett for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre
Seth Davis for Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express
Ann-Carol Pence for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre
Nick Silvestri for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company*

Holiday Show
The Andrews Sisters: Christmas of Swing!, Legacy Theatre
A Christmas Carol, Alliance Theatre
The Nativity: A Gospel Celebration, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
The Santaland Diaries, Horizon Theatre*

Family/Children’s Show
Alice in Wonderland – a most curious dream, Serenbe Playhouse
Petite Rouge, Synchronicity Theatre
The Ugly Duckling, Serenbe Playhouse
The Wizard of Oz, Alliance Theatre*

Best Touring Show
Guys and Dolls, Theater of the Stars
Jersey Boys, Broadway in Atlanta
Memphis, Broadway in Atlanta
Wicked, Broadway in Atlanta*

Please click here to read the complete guidelines.