Second Annual Atlanta Theater Fan Award Winners Announced

0
Sweeney Todd at Atlanta's Fabrefaction Theatre

Diane R. Mitchell as Mrs. Lovett, Clint Thornton as Sweeney Todd and Lyndsay Ricketson as Johanna in Fabrefaction Theatre Company's Sweeney Todd. Photo by KVC Photography

The votes have been tallied and the winners of  the Second Annual Atlanta Theater Fan Awards are ready to be announced. Started in 2011, the Atlanta Theater Fan Awards are determined solely by the votes of fans. These awards give the public an opportunity to recognize outstanding achievement for Atlanta’s professional theaters.

Leading with the most wins, Fabrefaction Theater Company’s production of Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street received seven awards including Best Musical. Georgia Shakespeare’s production of The Glass Menagerie won five awards including Best Play.

The Complete List of the 2012 Atlanta Theater Fan Award Winners:

Best Play
The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Musical
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Play
Richard Garner for The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Direction of a Musical
Alexander Greenfield for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Joe Knezevich as Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Mary Lynn Owen as Amanda Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Clint Thornton as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Diane R. Mitchell as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Travis Smith as Jim (Gentleman Caller) in The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Stacy Melich as Victoria in The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Actor’s Express

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Greg Bosworth as Moritz Stiefel in Spring Awakening, Actor’s Express

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Caitlin Smith as Blanche Barrow in Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Best Choreography
Jen MacQueen for A Chorus Line, Aurora Theatre

Best Scenic Design
Todd Rosenthal for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre

Best Costume Design
Travis Boatright for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Martin for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Sound Design
Clay Benning for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre

Best Musical Direction
Nick Silvestri for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Holiday Show
The Santaland Diaries, Horizon Theatre

Best Family/Children’s Show
The Wizard of Oz, Alliance Theatre

Best Touring Show
Wicked, Broadway in Atlanta