2013 Atlanta Theater Fan Award Nominations and Winners

* Denotes the winner in each category.

Best Play
The Mountaintop, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre*
Wolves, Actor’s Express

Best Musical
Assassins, Fabrefaction Theatre Company
The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre
Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Zorro, Alliance Theatre*

Best Direction of a Play
Lisa Adler for Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre*
Brian Clowdus for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Serenbe Playhouse
Jasmine Guy for The Mountaintop, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Alan Kirkpatrick for Visiting Mr. Green, Stage Door Players

Best Direction of a Musical
Justin Anderson for Assassins, Fabrefaction Theatre Company
Freddie Ashley for Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor’s Express
Christopher Renshaw for Zorro, Alliance Theatre*
Anne Towns for The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Robin Bloodworth as James Dodd in Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
Kyle Brumley as Alan Strang in Equus, Actor’s Express*
Clifton Guterman as Ben in Wolves, Actor’s Express
Theo Harness as Mr. Green in Visiting Mr. Green, Stage Door Players

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Carolyn Cook as Sarah Goodwin in Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre*
Kate Donadio as Narrator in Wolves, Actor’s Express
Demetria McKinney as Camae in The Mountaintop, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Patricia Richardson as Marie in Apples and Oranges, Alliance Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Kevin Harry as Coalhouse Walker Jr, Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Steve Hudson as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre
Adam Jacobs as Diego/Zorro in Zorro, Alliance Theatre
Craig Waldrip as Molina in Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor’s Express*

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Christy Baggett as Mother in Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Liberty Cogen as Auora/Spider Woman in Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor’s Express*
Laura Floyd as Morgan in Time Between Us, Serenbe Playhouse
Bernardine Mitchell as Willy in The Gifts of the Magi, Theatrical Outfit

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Tony Larkin as Ab Walker in Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre*
Kenneth Mayfield as Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Serenbe Playhouse
Justin Walker as Demetrius in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Serenbe Playhouse
Doc Waller as W.W. in Fly, Theatrical Outfit

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Lala Cochran as Lindsay in Some Girl(s), Pinch ‘N’ Ouch Theatre
Laura Floyd as Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Serenbe Playhouse
Ann Marie Gideon as Mandy Bloom in Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
Tess Malis Kincaid as Blanche Yurka in Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre*

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Carrière as Ramon in Zorro, Alliance Theatre*
Matthew Kacergis as Mother’s Younger Brother, Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Anthony P. Rodriguez as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre
Jeremy Wood as Balladeer/Lee Harvey Oswald in Assassins, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Ingrid Cole as Emma Goldman in Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Natascia Diaz as Inez in Zorro, Alliance Theatre*
Heidi Cline McKerley as Sara Jane Moore, Assassins, Fabrefaction Theatre Company
Courtney Patterson as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre

Best Choreography
Rafael Amargo for Zorro, Alliance Theatre*
Ricardo Aponte for Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor’s Express
Karen Hebert for Anything Goes, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Jen MacQueen for The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre

Best Musical Direction
Seth Davis for Time Between Us, Serenbe Playhouse
Michael Monroe for The Fabulous Lipitones, Theatrical Outfit
Ann-Carol Pence for The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre*

Nick Silvestri for Assassins, Fabrefaction Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design
Kat Conley for Holidays with the Chalks, Alliance Theatre
Isabel Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Fabulous Lipitones, Theatrical Outfit
Isabel Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre*
Collette Pollard for Good People, Alliance Theatre

Best Costume Design
Linda Patterson for Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Tom Piper for Zorro, Alliance Theatre
Elizabeth Rasmusson for Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor’s Express*
Christine Turbitt for Metamorphoses, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Lighting Design
Ben Ormerod for Zorro, Alliance Theatre
Mary Parker for Fly, Theatrical Outfit
Mike Post and Liz Lee for Metamorphoses, Georgia Shakespeare
Ben Tilley for Wolves, Actor’s Express*

Best Sound Design
Dan Bauman for Wolves, Actor’s Express*

Clay Benning for Metamorphoses, Georgia Shakespeare
Joseph P. Monaghan III for Equus, Actor’s Express
Jon Summer for Fly, Theatrical Outfit

Holiday Show
Aurora’s Christmas Canteen, Aurora Theatre
The Gifts of the Magi, Theatrical Outfit
Holidays with the Chalks, Alliance Theatre
The Santaland Diaries, Horizon Theatre*

 Family/Children’s Show
Charlotte’s Web, Alliance Theatre
The Emperor and the Nightingale, Georgia Shakespeare
The Real Tweenagers of AtlantaThe Final Assembly, Alliance Theatre
The Velveteen Rabbit, Serenbe Playhouse*

Best Touring Show
The Addams Family, Theater of the Stars
Chicago, Gas South Broadway Series
Sister Act, Fifth Third Bank Broadway in Atlanta
War Horse, Fifth Third Bank Broadway in Atlanta*

For complete award guidelines, please click here.

[facebook][tweet][stumble][Google][pinterest]