2014 Atlanta Theater Fan Award Nominations and Winners

*Denotes the winner in each category.

Best Play
Elemeno Pea, Horizon Theatre
End of the Rainbow, Actor’s Express*
The Only Light in Reno, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Race, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company

Best Musical
Hair, Serenbe Playhouse
Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre**
Godspell, Stage Door Players
Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Spamalot, Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Best Direction of a Play
Freddie Ashley for End of the Rainbow, Actor’s Express*
John Dillon for Race, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Michael Haverty for The Navigator, 7 Stages
Heidi Cline McKerley for Elemeno Pea, Horizon Theatre

Best Direction of a Musical
Justin Anderson for Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Brian Clowdus for Godspell, Stage Door Players
Brian Clowdus for Hair, Serenbe Playhouse
Tony Speciale for Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Kyle Brumley as Owen in The Navigator, 7 Stages
Neal A. Ghant as Henry Brown in Race, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Joe Knezevich as Hamlet in Hamlet, Georgia Shakespeare
Jeremy Pope as Pharus in Choir Boy, Alliance Theatre*

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Jonida Beqo in Harabel, Theatrical Outfit
Natasha Drena as Judy Garland in End of the Rainbow, Actor’s Express*
Mary Lynn Owen as Stella Gordon in Dividing the Estate, Theatrical Outfit
Tiffany Porter as Devon in Elemeno Pea, Horizon Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Maxim Gukhman as Berger in Hair, Serenbe Playhouse
Bart Hansard as King Arthur in Spamalot, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Jeremiah Parker Hobbs as Jesus in Godspell, Stage Door Players
Bryant Smith as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre*

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Kylie Brown as Sam in The Unauthorized Autobiography of Samantha Brown, Aurora Theatre
Leigh Ann Larkin as Mary Hegel in Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Marcie Millard as Miss Hannigan in Annie, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Alexandria Van Paris as Velma in Chicago, The Legacy Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Bryan Brendle as Donny in Ten Mile Lake, Serenbe Playhouse
Bill Newberry as Anthony in End of the Rainbow at Actor’s Express*
Ric Reitz as Charles Strickland in Race, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
John Stewart as AJ in Choir Boy, Alliance Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Carolyn Cook as Gertrude in Hamlet, Georgia Shakespeare
Kate Donadio as Elizabeth Taylor in The Only Light In Reno, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Tiffany Hobbs as Susan in Race, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company*
Tess Malis Kincaid as Mary Jo in Dividing the Estate, Theatrical Outfit

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Will Blum as Ari “Lesh” Leshnikoff in Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Logan Denninghoff as Sir Galahad in Spamalot, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Kevin Harry as Oliver Warbucks in Annie, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Michael Stiggers as Marius in Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Mary Nye Bennett as The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Hannah Corneau as Ruth Stern in Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Stephanie Friedman as Kelly in The Unauthorized Autobiography of Samantha Brown, Aurora Theatre
Marcie Millard as Madame Thénardier in Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre

Best Choreography
Bubba Carr for Hair, Serenbe Playhouse
JoAnn M. Hunter for Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Abbey O’Brien for Spamalot, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Bethany Hayes Smith for Chicago, The Legacy Theatre

Best Musical Direction
Seth Davis for Hair, Serenbe Playhouse
Ann-Carol Pence for Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Nick Silvestri for Godspell, Stage Door Players
Patrick Vaccariello for Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*

Best Scenic Design
Kat Conley for Race, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay forElemeno Pea, Horizon Theatre
Leslie Taylor for End of the Rainbow, Actor’s Express*
Chuck Welcome for Godspell, Stage Door Players

Best Costume Design
Tobin Ost for Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Lindsey G. Paris for Spamalot, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Abby Parker for The Only Light in Reno, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Alan Yeong for Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Croiter for Harmony – A New Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Kevin Frazier for Hair, Serenbe Playhouse
Mary Parker for Venus in Fur, Actor’s Express
Mike Post for Hamlet, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Sound Design
Rial Ellsworth for Godspell, Stage Door Players
Thom Jenkins for Elemeno Pea, Horizon Theatre
Joseph P. Monaghan III for Venus in Fur, Actor’s Express
Jon Summers for End of the Rainbow, Actor’s Express*

Best Holiday Show
The Andrews Sisters: A Christmas Swing, The Legacy Theatre
A Christmas Carol, Alliance Theatre*
The Santaland Diaries, Horizon Theatre
The Sleepy Hollow Experience, Serenbe Playhouse

Best Family/Children’s Show
Charlotte’s Web, Center for Puppetry Arts
Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, Center for Puppetry Arts
Shrek the Musical, Alliance Theatre
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Serenbe Playhouse*

Best Touring Show
The Book of Mormon 
Evita
The Lion King*
Once

For complete award guidelines, please click here.