2011 Atlanta Theater Fan Award Winners and Nominations

*Denotes the winner in each category.

Best Play
Albatross, Actor’s Express
August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre
The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square*
The Young Man from Atlanta, Theatrical Outfit

Best Musical
Avenue Q, Horizon Theatre
Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Gut Bucket Blues, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Ordinary Days, Serenbe Playhouse

Best Direction of a Play
Freddie Ashley for Albatross, Actor’s Express
Susan V. Booth for August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre
Fred Chappell for The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square
Jessica Phelps West for The Young Man from Atlanta, Theatrical Outfit*

Best Direction of a Musical
Andy Blankenbuehler for Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre
Melissa Foulger for See What I Wanna See, Actor’s Express
Heidi Cline McKerley for Avenue Q, Horizon Theatre*
Mark Smith for 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Legacy Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Tom Key as Will Kidder in The Young Man from Atlanta, Theatrical Outfit*
Chris Kayser as Ariel in The Tempest, Georgia Shakespeare
Zechariah Pierce as Andrews in Stealing Dixie, Theatre in the Square
David de Vries as Jeff in Carapace, Alliance Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Lane Carlock as Alice in Albatross, Actor’s Express
Marianne Hammock as Lily Dale Kidder in The Young Man from Atlanta, Theatrical Outfit
Tess Malis Kincaid as Barbara Fordham in August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre
Jessica Phelps West as Regina in The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square*

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Nick Arapoglou as Princeton in Avenue Q, Horizon Theatre
Brian Clowdus as Warren in Ordinary Days, Serenbe Playhouse
Jahi Kearse as Jack Gee in Gut Bucket Blues, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Dustin Lewis as Thief/Priest in See What I Wanna See, Actor’s Express*

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Felicia Boswell as Mimi in Rent, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Laura Floyd as Deb in Ordinary Days, Serenbe Playhouse*
Adrienne Reynolds as Bessie Smith in Gut Bucket Blues, Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
Adrienne Warren as Danielle in Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Christopher Corporandy as Robbie Ross in The Judas Kiss, Actor’s Express
Richard Garner as Charlie Aiken in August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre*
Casey Hoekstra as Ferdinand in The Tempest, Georgia Shakespeare
Joe Knezevich as Peter in Carapace, Alliance Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Donna Biscoe as Addie in The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square
Jill Jane Clements as Mattie Fae Aiken in August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre*
Stacy Melich as Becca in Broadsword, Actor’s Express
Mary Lynn Owen as Birdie in The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Gregory Haney as La Cienega in Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre
Jeff McKerley as Ko-Ko in The Mikado, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Jon Rua as Twig in Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre
Justin Thompson as Leaf Coneybear in 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Legacy Theatre*

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Ingrid Cole as Medium/Aunt Monica in See What I Wanna See, Actor’s Express*
Jill Hames as Lucy the Slut in Avenue Q, Horizon Theatre
Keena Redding Hunt as Katisha in The Mikado, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Ryann Redmond as Bridget in Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre

Best Choreography
Debbie Allen for Twist, Alliance Theatre
Andy Blankenbuehler for Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre*
Karen Hebert for 42nd Street, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Ivan Pulinkala for The Tempest, Georgia Shakespeare

Best Scenic Design
Moriah and Isabel Curley-Clay for Avenue Q, Horizon Theatre
Phillip Male for Albatross, Actor’s Express
Leslie Taylor for August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre*
F. Elaine Williams for The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square

Best Costume Design
Andrea Lauer for Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre
Emilio Sosa for Twist, Alliance Theatre
Leslie Taylor for The Tempest, Georgia Shakespeare
Alan Yeong for The Little Foxes, Theatre in the Square*

Best Lighting Design
Ruth Hutson for The Tempest, Georgia Shakespeare
Jason Lyons for Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre
Mary Parker for Avenue Q, Horizon Theatre*
Ben Tilley for See What I Wanna See, Actor’s Express

Best Sound Design
Clay Benning for August: Osage County, Alliance Theatre
Thom Jenkins for Stealing Dixie, Theatre in the Square*
Joseph P. Monaghan, III, and J.C. Long for Broadsword, Actor’s Express
Brian Ronan for Bring It On: The Musical, Alliance Theatre

Best Touring Show
9 to 5: The Musical, Theater of the Stars
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Theater of the Stars
The Phantom of the Opera, Broadway Across America Atlanta and Theater of the Stars
West Side Story, Broadway Across America*

Please click here to read the complete guidelines.